It should not include information about your personal life. The strict penalties against HIPAA violations are to encourage healthcare practitioners, hospitals, and software developers to ensure complete compliance with HIPAA regulations. If the police require more proof of your DUI, after your hospital visit they may request your blood test results. 164.520(b)(1)(i)("The notice must contain the following statement as a header or otherwise prominently displayed: 'THIS NOTICE DESCRIBES HOW MEDICAL INFORMATION ABOUT YOU MAY BE USED AND DISCLOSED AND HOW YOU CAN GET ACCESS TO THIS INFORMATION. When The Police Request Patient Information From Hospitals This says that information can only be disclosed with patient consent, or if it is required by law, or if the disclosure is justified in the public interest.